Marry a Russian woman

 

Home |  New and popular members  |  Information and advice  |  Services  |  FAQ  |  About Us  |  Contact  | Sitemap

Are You Crazy Enough To Marry A Russian Woman?

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Russian visa's

 

This page contains information about Russian visas. The text is a one-to-one copy of the original text from the Russian Embassy in the United States Washington.

Do not use this information as official, the Russian Embassy changes their rules frequently. Always visit their own website for the latest official update, before taking action for applying a Russian visa!!!

 

Although the copied text is specific for US citizens, the main procedure is for almost any western country. Refer to the specific websites listed in this page for your specific country.

For business visa, we suggest you to visit the website of the Russian Embassy in the US.

 

TOURIST VISA:

 

The following documents should be submitted in order to obtain a tourist visa:

 

  • A completed visa application form (one per person) available at the Consulate or travel agencies and visa services.

  • Copies of the pages of the passport, or any other valid travel document, that contains personal data of the bearer. However, we reserve the right to request the original passport 

  • Three professional identical passport size pictures of the applicant. Pictures can be black-and-white or color, preferably on matte paper.

  • A standard tourist confirmation from the authorized hosting Russian travel agency or a hotel, registered with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and a voucher from your or travel agency in Russia. The confirmation must contain the agency's reference number and registration number. 

  • A cover letter from your travel agency in the USA, containing the following information:

    • Applicant's name or alphabetical list of a group; 

    • Dates and points of arrival and departure in and from Russia and means of transportation; 

    • Itinerary in Russia; 

    • Index and reference number of the receiving organization.

  • If you apply by mail, you should enclose a completely-addressed stamped return envelope or prepaid waybill, bearing your postal account number and showing yourself as both shipper and recipient regardless of delivery address. We do not accept waybills marked "bill sender", "bill third party", "bill credit card", or "C.O.D". If you fail to follow the above mentioned requirements, your visa application will not be processed. If the papers are not acceptable for any reason or some documents are missing, we will return them by regular mail. When forwarding documents to us, please specify "Attention: Visa Section". We do not accept documents for international delivery. If you apply personally or through a travel agency or visa service, you or your representative should get a pick-up slip from the visa officer. You should present this slip to pick up your visa, when it is ready, or refer to the number of the slip to find out the status of the application. Please, note that we do not accept visa documents delivered to the Consulate by courier services.

  • A Money Order or cashiers check payable to the Russian Embassy for visa processing. Please note that we do not accept cash or any other checks. 
     

Visa processing fees are:


Check the Russian Embassy website for current visa fees

Please note, that drop-off day is not counted as a business day.

Next-day or Same-day processing is available only if our volume of work permits.

If you apply by mail please allow one more day for processing.

Visa processing starts only after we have collected all necessary documents.

 

IMPORTANT: Russian tourist visa can be issued for not longer than one month! When entering Russia with a tourist visa, you are required also to present at the border check point your tourist confirmation, voucher from your hotel and a return ticket with a fixed date of departure from Russia. You also will have to prove that you have sufficient funds for your travel. However, this does not apply to cruises and tourist groups!
 

Visa Processing Fees are Not Refundable

Please follow specific pattern when submitting your papers. The copy of the passport page should be trimmed to the size of the original and stapled to the upper left-hand corner of the application form. Two pictures should be stapled to the copy of the passport page and one – to the marked space the upper right-hand corner of the application form.
 

Paperwork submitted in a different manner will not be accepted.

If you are going on a cruise and wish to go sight-seeing, you should get a visa as explained above. Your cruise sponsors must provide you with the name and reference number of the Russian organization which will be responsible for this cruise.

After you receive your visa please check it for possible mistakes (passport number, date of birth, term of validity) and, if necessary, return it to the Consulate for corrections. The Consulate will not be responsible for any mistakes in the visas, which were not brought to its attention prior to the departure from the USA. If you wish to extend your visa, you should get a new confirmation from the same organization indicated in the visa and submit it with the visa to the Consulate. .
 

Processing times, requirements and fees are subject to change without notice.

If you need more information please call us at (202) 939-8913, 8918, Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and from 2:30 p.m. to 6 p.m. Visa section is open for visitors Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. only. Visa documents are accepted until 12:15 p.m. only.

 

PRIVATE (HOMESTAY) VISA:

 

To obtain a homestay (visitor's) visa the following documents should be submitted to the Consulate:

 

  • Completed visa application form (one per person) available from the Consulate or from travel agencies and visa services. 

  • Copies of the pages of the passport that contains personal data of the bearer, or any other valid travel document which contains the personal data of the bearer. We reserve the right to request the original passport. Please note that the so-called Green Card (i.e., Resident Alien Card) is not valid for entry into Russia. 

  • Three identical professional passport-size pictures of the applicant. Pictures can be black-and-white or color, preferably on matte paper. 

  • Original OVIR permission - IZVESHCHENIE. Your relatives or friends in Russia should obtain IZVESHCHENIE for you from local authorities (OVIR) and send it to your address in the USA. IZVESHCHENE is valid within one year from the date indicated therein. The period of stay in Russia is shown in a separate paragraph and must not exceed 90 days. In case of emergency (unexpected illness, death of relatives) visas can be obtained upon submitting a certified cable from a doctor of a Russian clinic or a copy of death certificate.

 

NOTE: The first time your relative applies for a "IZVESHCHENIE" can take up to two month's before it will be ready. The second and next permission will be ready within 2 weeks. If it will be applied by the same person.

 

If you apply by mail, you should enclose a completely-addressed and stamped return envelope or prepaid air bill for USA delivery only, bearing your account number and showing yourself as both shipper and recipient. We do not accept air bills marked "Bill Sender", or "Bill Third Party", or "Bill Credit Card", or "C.O.D". If you fail to follow the above-mentioned requirements, your visa application will not be processed. If the papers are not acceptable for any reason or some documents are missing, we will return them by regular mail. When forwarding documents to us, please specify "Attention: Visa Section". We do not accept documents for international delivery. If you apply personally or through a travel agency or visa service, you or your representative should get a pick-up slip from the visa officer. You should present this slip to pick up your visa when it is ready, or refer to the number of the slip to find out the status of the application. Please, note that we do not accept documents delivered to the Consulate by courier services.

  • A Money Order or a cashier's check payable to the Russian Embassy for visa processing. Please note that we do not accept cash or any other checks. 

 

Visa processing fees are: Check the Russian Embassy website for current visa fees

 

Please note, that drop-off day is not counted as a business day.

Next-day or Same-day processing is available only if our volume of work permits.
Visa processing starts only after we have collected all necessary documents.
If you apply for a visa valid for more than three months, you must submit HIV Test (AIDS) Certificate. 
If you apply by mail please allow one more day processing time.

Visa Processing Fees are Not Refundable.

After you receive your visa please check it for mistakes and, if necessary, return it to the Consulate for corrections. The Consulate will not be responsible for any mistakes in visas which were not brought to its attention prior to departure from the USA.

If you want to extend your visa you should apply to the local visa and registration office (OVIR) in the area of your residence in Russia.

If you have to change the date of the trip or make other necessary changes in your visa you should send the original visa, money order for $40.00 to the address of the Consulate and inform us of the changes you intend to make.

Processing times, requirements and fees are subject to change without notice.

If you need more information please call us at (202)939-8907, 8913, Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and from 2:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Visa section is open for visitors Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. till 12:30 p.m. only. Visa documents are accepted until 12:15 p.m. only.

 

VISA SUPPLEMENTAL FOR US MALE CITIZENS

 

In January 2002 the US Consular Service introduced a new procedure for Russian citizens seeking non-immigrant entry visas to the United States. This procedure requires to provide supplementary information regarding their military service, participation in the military conflicts, their college or university degree, a list of countries visited in the last 10 years.

Please be advised that as of May 01, 2002, US male citizens age 16-45 seeking a Russian entry visa are required to attach similar supplement to the standard visa application form. Thank you for understanding and cooperation.

For latest information related to visa, visit the Russian Embassy in the United States Washington.

 

 

 

 

 

Clicky